Privacy Policy

The ManCap Foundation (MCF) is committed to protecting the privacy of its donors, volunteers, grant applicants and recipients, employees, and other stakeholders. The Foundation values the trust of these stakeholders and of the public, and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that the Foundation be transparent and accountable in how it treats the information that is shared with it.

Procedure

1) Legislation

The ManCap Foundation is governed by the Personal Information Protection Act (www.pipa.alberta.ca). (The federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) does not apply because the provincial legislation has been declared substantially similar to PIPEDA.) As a non-profit, PIPA applies to The ManCap Foundation only when personal information is used for commercial activities. Although this does not apply to our Foundation's activities, this policy reflects the importance we place upon the protection of privacy.

2) What is Considered Personal Information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual, such as an individual's name, address, birth date, email address, phone number, Social Insurance Number, or credit card information. Personal information does not include business contact information when it is collected, used or disclosed for the purposes of enabling the individual or organization to be contacted in relation to business responsibilities and for no other purpose.

3) Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information will only be collected and used by authorized staff consistent with the activities of the ManCap Foundation. Personal information is collected for the following reasons:
• To review and assess applications for grants and awards;
• To acknowledge donors;
• To comply with Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) requirements;
• To protect against fraud; and
• To market on our website to encourage future applicants to enroll in our education grant program.

Personal information collected by the ManCap Foundation will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of living individuals, existing corporations or as required by law.

4) Consent

The manner in which the ManCap Foundation obtains consent for the collection of personal information varies with the sensitivity of the information being collected. Because of the nature of the information MCF collects, in many cases consent is considered to be implied at the time of collection. MCF will make a reasonable effort to ensure that individuals are aware of the purposes for which information is collected at the time of collection. Individuals may withdraw consent by contacting the ManCap Foundation unless personal information is required to fulfill our legal obligations.

The ManCap Foundation acknowledges donors from time to time in publications and on the website. In accordance with notice given to donors in correspondence, consent is assumed unless specifically withdrawn. Donors who do not wish to be listed may opt out as indicated above. Explicit consent is sought from living donors and existing corporations in donor recognition opportunities, such as plaques, special profiles included in publications like magazines and newsletters and/or special profiles included on the website.

5) Protection of Personal Information

Personal information gathered by the ManCap Foundation is kept in confidence. Foundation staff and volunteers are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Measures are taken to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. Personal information is collected and used only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

The Foundation makes reasonable security arrangements against risks such as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the day-to-day operating practices of the Foundation and are outlined in various procedural documents. Employees and volunteers are made aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information.

Methods of protection include physical measures (e.g. locked cabinets, shredders), organizational measures (e.g. limitations on access, scheduled destruction of old information), and technological measures (e.g. security system, passwords).
MCF makes reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. MCF relies on individuals to notify it if there are any changes to their personal information; MCF will update records promptly.

6) Sharing of and Access to Personal Information

In general, personal information will not be rented, sold or shared with any third party. However, as a regular course of business it may be provided to those third parties that provide the Foundation with contracted services (such as mail houses, designers, printers). In cases where such transfers take place, the Foundation will ensure that the third party has comparable privacy safeguards in place.
Donors, employees, and volunteers may at any time request access to their personal information. Full access will be given subject to reasonable timelines for information retrieval.

Grant applicants and recipients may request access to the information on their files. Access will be given to all information which was provided by the applicant. The release of information relating to decisions made by the Foundation or its committees or panels will be at the discretion of the Foundation.

7) Website and Electronic Information

The Foundation uses password protocols, encryption software and firewalls to ensure privacy and to protect personal and other information received online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

The ManCap Foundation is committed to protecting the privacy of those who use the website. This site compiles conventional log files to monitor and assess activity including traffic and visits. This activity does not specifically identify any individual user without prior notice to the user through use of the site.

MCF does not disclose information about individual visits to www.mancapfoundation.com.. Neither is information given on our website given to outside companies. The information collected is used to improve and enhance the content and services of the website.

8) Contact Information

The ManCap Foundation is open about privacy policies and procedures with respect to the management of personal information and is open to reviewing any breech of this privacy policy or other reasonable standards.

Questions or concerns relating to MCF's privacy practices or the treatment of personal information should be brought to the attention of MCF's Executive Director

ManCap Foundation is a licensed charity
1665 - 91 Street SW, Edmonton, AB, T6X 0W8